(860) 522-6103
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42-110d. The Connecticut Attorney General may seek temporary and permanent injunctive relief for CUTPA violations. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110d. D. Identify any acts, transactions, parties or other circumstances which are excluded from the scope of these statutes or decisions. CUTPA provides for two specific exceptions. First, CUTPA shall not apply to "[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c(a)(1). Second, CUTPA shall not apply to "acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110c(a)(2). There are also implied exceptions to CUTPA, such as cases involving the purchase and sale of securities. See Russell v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 200 Conn. 172, 510 A.2d 972 (1986).