(860) 522-6103
[…] See Woronecki v. Trappe, 228 Conn. 574, 580-82, 637 A.2d 783, 786-87 (1994). The appellate court has held that attorneys' fees may be awarded even if it is found that the plaintiff has not suffered actual damages. See Thames River Recycling, Inc. v. Gallo, 50 Conn. App. 767, 794-96, 720 A.2d 242, 258-60 (1998). F. To what extent may actions of the FTC or other agencies, or decisions in other states, be considered by a court in an action under state law? CUTPA specifically provides that Connecticut courts shall, in determining whether an unfair trade practice has occurred in violation of section 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, "be guided by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1))." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(b). G. Describe any unique procedural requirements which arise when litigating under these statutes or decisions.