Conservation Easements Generally
[…] Mechanisms for Municipal Acquisition of Conservation Easements
A municipality should carefully consider the mechanism it employs to acquire conservation easements. The mechanism set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-131b requires the property to first be designated as proposed open space in the municipal plan of conservation and development. Once designated, the actual acquisition of the easement must be approved by a vote of the legislative body of the municipality. In contrast, Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-42c provides that a municipality can acquire a conservation easement “in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land.”
Chartered towns and cities may specifically outline the process for the acquisition of interests in land. If so, those provisions would prevail absent a direct conflict with the statutory language.