Introduction
[…] (For example rest rooms, lockers, lounges, etc.) You may also not intentionally overhear or record a conversation or discussion pertaining to employment contract negotiations between you and an employee by means of any device, instrument, or equipment unless you have consent of all parties to the discussion or conversation. A violation of this provision of the statute carries a fine of up to $500 for the first offense, $1,000 for the second offense, and a maximum imprisonment of 30 days for the third and subsequent offenses.
However, Connecticut General Statutes § 31-48d does provide for electronic monitoring of employees in certain circumstances and only with written notice to your employees. The statute defines electronic monitoring as follows:
The collection of information on an employer's premises concerning the employee's activities or communications by any means other than direct observation, including the use of a computer, telephone, wire, radio, camera, electromagnetic, photoelectric or photo-optical systems.
But, the statute specifically prohibits electronic monitoring for safety purposes in common areas held out for use by the public and other monitoring prohibited under state or federal law.
What does this mean? It means that, excluding any non-work areas that are designed for the health or personal comfort of employees or for the safeguarding of their possessions, you are allowed to electronically monitor your employees by such mechanisms listed in the statute, or others, but only upon prior written notice to all employees who will be affected. The notice should inform employees of the types of monitoring that may occur and shall be posted by you in a conspicuous place. Such posting shall constitute prior written notice. Therefore, if you wish to monitor your employees, you must post the types of surveillance which you may use in a location where all employees who will be affected by the surveillance can see the posting.
There is an exception to this rule. Prior written notice is not required when you believe that employees are engaged in conduct that violates the law, violates the legal rights of you or your employees, or creates a hostile working environment. This exception only applies however, if electronic monitoring may produce evidence of misconduct. Thus, if you have suspicions about an employee and believe that employee is violating the law, violating legal rights, or creating a hostile work environment, then you may conduct electronic monitoring without prior written notice if the monitoring may produce evidence of misconduct.