I. Contractual Adjustment vs. Write Off
[…] As common sense suggests, juries often look to the amount of special damages, or economic damages, as a basis for the amount of non-economic damages awarded.
The recent passage of the Act will overrule cases holding that juries in personal injury cases may consider in medical bills only the amount of the charge actually collected by the medical provider.
III. Public Act No. 12-142
The Act, in part, amended Connecticut General Statutes § 52-174 (b) to bar a jury from subtracting the amount of any contractual adjustments or write offs when awarding medical special damages. The amended § 52-174 (b) provides, in pertinent part:
In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries or death…[t]he calculation of the total amount of the [medical] bill shall not be reduced because [the] [medical provider]… accepts less than the total amount of the bill or because an insurer pays less than the total amount of the bill.
Id.
However, the Act also amended Connecticut General Statutes § 52-225a (b) as to post-verdict collateral source reductions as follows:
[E]vidence that [the] [medical provider]…accepted an amount less than the total amount of any bill generated by such [medical provider]…or evidence that an insurer paid less than the total amount of any bill generated by such [medical provider]…shall be admissible as evidence of the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.
Id.