(860) 522-6103
[…] Id. at 1-2.  Based upon this exclusion, IWSF did, in fact, deny coverage for the Plaintiff's claim and its denial was upheld following arbitration.  Id. at 2.

After the arbitrator upheld IWSF's denial of the Plaintiff's claims, the Plaintiff commenced the present lawsuit against North American and IWSF.  Thereafter, the Plaintiff filed a Motion to Cite and asserted claims against P&C Insurance Group, LLC (P&C) and Walter Case.  The Plaintiff's only claims against these defendants were pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-275.  Id.  In pertinent part, this statute provides as follows:

Any contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer in violation of sections 38a-27 and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, shall be unenforceable by such insurer. If any such unauthorized insurer fails to pay any claim or loss within the provisions of such insurance contract, any person who assisted or in any manner aided directly or indirectly in the procurement of such insurance contract shall be liable to the insured for the full amount of such claim or loss pursuant to the provisions of such insurance contract.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-275 (2010).

On this basis, the Plaintiff alleged that P&C and Case were liable for the damages to his boat for referring him to an unauthorized insurer, IWSF, to obtain insurance for the boat.