It provides the parties with finality and is considered an alternative form of dispute resolution.”
The Girolemetti decision serves to further highlight the importance of arbitration agreements within contracts. Properly drafted, such agreements to arbitrate, including appraisal, can themselves provide a final resolution to disputes preventing the contracting parties from later being subject to claims of apportionment.
___________________________________________________________________
1Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b(c) provides:
No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person’s liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h. If a defendant claims that the negligence of any person, who was not made a party to the action, was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damage and the plaintiff has previously settled or released the plaintiff’s claims against such person, then a defendant may cause such person’s liability to be apportioned by filing a notice specifically identifying such person by name and last known address and the fact that the plaintiff’s claims against such person have been settled or released. Such notice shall also set forth the factual basis of the defendant’s claim that the negligence of such person was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries or damages. No such notice shall be required if such person with whom the plaintiff settled or whom the plaintiff released was previously a party to the action.
Id. (2012).
Construction