(860) 522-6103
[…] Statutory Provisions

When the Connecticut legislature first adopted the inland wetlands and watercourses statutes in 1972, a number of prominent legislators from rural areas insisted that there be an exemption for agricultural uses because a strict application of the provisions of the law was incompatible with the day-to-day operations of many farming operations. That exemption is found today in Section 22a-40(a), subsection (1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides as follows:

“(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:

(1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or under the authority of, the Department of Environmental Protection for the purposes of wetland or watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale;”.

In turn, the legislature has provided the following definition of “farming”, which is found in Section 1-1(q) of the Connecticut General Statutes: